what is the last step of discharging a firearm
[…] Unlawful discharge of weapon crimes can be either misdemeanor or felony offenses depending on the state law, the circumstances of the case, and the risk of harm. The discharge of firearms by police may not necessarily result in the death of a subject. Ammunition that has become very wet or has been submerged in water should be discarded in a safe manner. NSSF initiative, Operation Secure Store, is helping to decrease firearm burglaries, recently down 25%. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . (2023). Wearing eye protection when disassembling and cleaning any gun will also help prevent the possibility of springs, spring tension parts, solvents or other agents from contacting your eyes. Do not use improper reloads or ammunition made of unknown components.